Meadowfoam Seed Oil-meadowlogo.JPG (4218 bytes)
Meadowfoam is a herbaceous winter annual plant native to northern California, southern Oregon and Vancouver Island, B.C. The common name "Meadowfoam" was given because of the appearance of its solid canopy of creamy white flowers at full bloom. It is used between harvests to protect the soil of its nutrients. Pulverizing during harvest season leaves a clean field for its next crop. Newly discovered from the flowering plant is the high quality oil contained in its seed. It is being grown commercially in Oregon’s Willamette Valley, where the favorable climate and internationally recognized seed production expertise ensure dependable seed yields of superior quality.

meadowseed.JPG (27293 bytes)A unique triglyceride oil is extracted from meadowfoam seeds. Ninety-seven percent of the derived fatty acids have a chain length of 20 or 22 carbon atoms. It is one of the most stable vegetable oils known, and its concentration of carbon fatty acids is up to triple that of any current commercial source.

As a versatile lipid, meadowfoam oil has many potential applications in cosmetics, lubricants, waxes, polymers and surfactants. It’s properties make this ingredient an excellent choice in cosmetic formulations. California Mango uses the extracted oil from the meadowfoam plant in the formulation of Mango Mist and Mango Magic. The oil is light yellow, practically odor free and biodegradable. It is one of the most stable lipids known, and highly resistant to Oxidation.

Extensive and ongoing research by CM suppliers* are developing the commercialization of this oil in a joint venture with the Oregon Meadowfoam Growers association, Oregon State University, and The United States Department of Agriculture.
*No animal testing

meadowchart.JPG (17737 bytes)